year in review
2012/13
21
 Charitable Trust
Dr. & Mrs. Armando Susmano
Mr. & Mrs. William Trukenbrod
Dr. Cynthia M. Valukas and
 Mr. Joseph A. Kohl
Mr. Robert Volz
Lulu
Ms. Carol Ward
Mrs. Hempstead Washburne
Ms. Elizabeth Wazowicz
Abby and Glen Weisberg
Linda and Marc Weissbluth
Drs. Eric and Cheryl Whitaker
Mr. & Mrs. Fritz Wildermuth
Dr. & Mrs. Roland Winterfield
Cheryl B. and James T. Wormley
Mr. & Mrs. William Young
Mr. Jeremy Youngren
Mrs. IdaLynn Zahour
David and Eileen Zampa
Anonymous (8)
Endowed Funds
Cyrus H. Adams Memorial
 Youth Concert Fund
Dr.* & Mrs.* Bernard H. Adelson
Marjorie Blum-Kovler Youth Concert Fund
CNA
Kelli Gardner Youth Education
 Endowment Fund
Mary Winton Green
William Randolph Hearst Foundation
 Fund for Community Engagement
Richard A. Heise
Peter Paul Herbert Endowment Fund
Lester B. Knight Charitable Trust
The Malott Family Very Special
 Promenades Fund
The Eloise W. Martin Endowed Fund
 in support of the Chicago Symphony
Orchestra’s Institute for Learning,
Access and Training
Nancy Ranney and Family and Friends
Toyota Endowed Fund
The Wallace Foundation
Anonymous (3)
Civic Orchestra
of Chicago Scholarships
Each year, Civic musicians receive a modest
stipend to help offset some of their living
expenses during the orchestra training. The
following donors have underwritten a Civic
musician(s).
Dr.* & Mrs.* Bernard H. Adelson
 Sam Battista, violin
Edward J. and Edith G. Andrew
 Eric Heidbreder, bassoon
Mr.* & Mrs. Robert Bacon, Jr.
 Christopher Polen, bass
Dominic Rotella, horn
Robert H. Baum and MaryBeth Kretz
 Mio Nakamura, keyboard
Mr. Lawrences Belles and
Elizabeth F. Cheney Foundation
 Yuyoung Chung, cello
Mr. Jerry J. Critser
 Desiree Miller, cello
Robert and Joanne Crown
Income Charitable Fund
 Jonas Benson, viola
Madeline Capistran, violin
Kelsey Craggert, violin
Talia Dicker, cello
Yinbin Qian, violin
Will Riley, bass
Mr. & Mrs. David A. Donovan
and Lloyd A. Fry Foundation
 Andrew Pedersen, bass
John Xia, violin
Mr. & Mrs. Allan Drebin and
Elizabeth F. Cheney Foundation
 Chang Ji, violin
Mr. & Mrs. Paul C. Gignilliat
 Jaehee Ju, cello
Brett Lewis, bass
Yu Liu, violin
David Scholl, bass
Phillip Triggs, viola
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph B. Glossberg
 Chris Jones, percussion
Richard and Alice Godfrey
 Kyung Woo Kwon, violin
Chet Gougis and Shelley Ochab
 Sang Kyun Kim, violin
Mary Winton Green
 Scott Dickinson, bass
Mrs. Betty Guttman
 Eliza Bangert, flute
John H. Hart and Carol Prins
 Joshua Zajac, cello
Loretta N. Julian
 Amanda Bailey, violin
Joanna Grosshans, violin
Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP
in memory of gerald penner
 Catherine Chabot, flute
Ceci Li, violin
Zoe Moskalew, cello
Lester B. Knight Charitable Trust
 Timothy Hoorelbek, viola
Robert Kohl and Clark Pellett
 Joseph Sanchez, clarinet
The League of the Chicago Symphony
Orchestra Association
 Megan Kyle, oboe
Leslie Fund, Inc.
 Amy Anderson, violin
Julia Bair, bassoon
Helen Hess, viola
Davis Perez, viola
Ms. Anne Lurie
 Eugene Kaler, violin
Steffani Kitayama, violin
Kevin Kosnik, percussion
Dmitriy Melkumov, violin
Bruno Vaz da Silva, viola
Jim and Kay Mabie
 Katie Klocke, violin
Judith W. and Howard M. McCue III
and Lloyd A. Fry Foundation
 Emily Granger, harp
Nancy Lauter McDougal and
Alfred L. McDougal
 Ariel Garcia, viola
Maya Shiraishi, violin
The Pauls Foundation
 Darren Castellanos, bass trombone
Serdar Cizmeci, trombone
William Cooper, trumpet
Amy Krueger, horn
Cara Sawyer, horn
Adrian Speyrer, trumpet
Jonathan Terrasi, trombone
Mona Penner
in memory of gerald penner
 Joshua Fleming, bassoon
Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth G. Pigott
 Dominic Azkoul, bass
Andra and Irwin Press
 Paul Ensey, bass
Mr. & Mrs. W. Robert Reum
 Xiomara Mass, oboe
Sandra and Earl Rusnak, Jr.
 Robert Kistler, percussion
Barbara and Barre Seid Foundation
 Kathryn Petrarulo, horn
Rachel Serber, trumpet
The George L. Shields Foundation, Inc.
 Lipeng Chen, violin
Elizabeth Larson, violin
Samuel Rothstein, clarinet
Michael and Linda Simon
 Kevin Haseltine, horn
Henry Williford, flute
Mr. and Mrs. William C. Steinmetz
 Alison Chang, timpani
 Jonathan Garabedian, violin
Simon Stephenson
 Jenna Anderson, violin
Ruth Miner Swislow
 Eun Chong Ju, violin
Dr. Marylou Witz
 Su Yin Chan, violin
Emily Nash, violin
Michael G. Woll and Laura Woll
 Duncan James Spry, tuba
Anonymous Donor
the jane redman haliday
cello scholarship chair
 Emily Hu, cello
Anonymous Donor
 Kaming Tan, violin
Anonymous Donor
 Maria Martinez, cello
Susan Paik, violin
*Deceased
INSTITUTE BOARD
Robert Kohl
Chair
Paul Wiggin
Vice Chair
Ashley Young
Secretary
Judy A. Bundra, Ph.D.
David A. Donovan
Cheryl M. Francis
Ellen Gignilliat
Joyce T. Green
Mary Winton Green
Marguerite Griffin
Susan R. Kiphart
Amy B. Manning
Ling Z. Markovitz
Judith W. McCue
Alfred McDougal
Toni-Marie Montgomery
Álvaro R. Obregón
Earl J. Rusnak, Jr.
Simon Stephenson
Penny Van Horn
Eric E. Whitaker, M.D., M.P.H.
MEMBERS EX-OFFICIO
Charles Grode
Stephen Lester
Deborah F. Rutter
James Smelser
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Robert Kohl
Chair
Paul Wiggin
Vice Chair and Development
Judy A. Bundra, Ph.D,
Program and Evaluation
Cheryl M. Francis
Institute Advocates
Marguerite Griffin
At Large
Judith W. McCue
Nominating
Earl J. Rusnak, Jr.
At Large
Simon Stephenson
Finance
Penny Van Horn
Institute Advocates
FINANCE COMMITTEE
Simon Stephenson
Chair
Marguerite Griffin
John Hart
Robert Kohl
Judith W. McCue
Burt Rosenberg
Earl J. Rusnak, Jr.
William Steinmetz
Paul Wiggin
DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Paul Wiggin
Chair
Phyllis Bleck
David A. Donovan
Allan Drebin
Ellen Gignilliat
Susan R. Kiphart
Robert Kohl
Joseph Konen
Amy B. Manning
Penny Van Horn
NOMINATING COMMITTEE
Judith W. McCue
Chair
Michelle Collins
Lori Julian
Robert Kohl
Judy Konen
Álvaro R. Obregón
Earl J. Rusnak, Jr.
Paul Wiggin
PROGRAM AND
EVALUATION COMMITTEE
Judy A. Bundra, Ph.D.
Chair
John Aalbregtse
ex-officio
Cheryl M. Francis
Joyce T. Green
Patricia C. Lane
Ling Z. Markovitz
Judith W. McCue
Alfred McDougal
Toni-Marie Montgomery
Álvaro R. Obregón
Dr. Irwin Press
Kathy Solaro, Ex-Officio
Simon Stephenson
Eric E. Whitaker, M.D., M.P.H.
INSTITUTE STAFF
Charles Grode
Vice President
Ashley Young
Executive Assistant
Jon Weber
Director of Learning Programs
Yoo-Jin Hong
Director of Civic Orchestra and
Training Programs
Madeleine Walsh
Manager of Institute Programs
Jonathan McCormick
Manager of Civic Orchestra
Advancement Programs
Mike Mason
Coordinator of Access Programs
Katy Clusen
Coordinator of Learning Programs
INSTITUTE BOARD, COMMITTEES AND STAFF
©Photography by Todd Rosenberg and
Brian Kersey. Design by Emma Bilyk.
Content compiled and written by Jonathan
McCormick.
BACK COVER: riccardo muti
with the CSO in ORCHESTRA hall
1...,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22 24