September
Saturday, September 21, 7:00
SYMPHONY BALL
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti
conductor
Barbara Frittoli
soprano (Leonora)
Ildebrando D’Arcangelo
bass-baritone
(Padre Guardiano)
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Duain Wolfe
chorus director
Sunday, September 29, 7:00
SYMPHONY CENTER PRESENTS
ORQUESTA BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB
featuring Omara Portuondo
October
Wednesday, October 2, 7:00
SCP ORCHESTRA SERIES
MARIINSKY THEATER
SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
VALERY GERGIEV
conductor
Thursday, October 10, 8:00
VERDI 200th BIRTHDAY SPECTACULAR
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti
conductor
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Duain Wolfe
chorus director
Sunday, October 13, 3:00
SCP PIANO SERIES
JEREMY DENK
piano
Wednesday, October 17, 6:30
AFTERWORK MASTERWORKS
®
DEBUSSY LA MER
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Susanna Mälkki
conductor
Leila Josefowicz
violin
Sunday, October 20, 3:00
SYMPHONY CENTER PRESENTS
MARIACHI VARGAS de TECALITLÁN
Monday, October 21, 7:00
SCP MusicNOW SERIES
MusicNOW #1
Saturday, October 26, 3:00
HALLOWED HAUNTS
Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Sunday, October 27, 3:00
SCP PIANO SERIES
ANDRÁS SCHIFF
piano
November
Friday, November 8, 8:00
Saturday, November 9, 8:00
Sunday, November 10, 3:00
CSO AT THE MOVIES
JOHN WILLIAMS RETURNS!
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
John Williams
conductor
Gil Shaham
violin
Saturday, November 16, 11 a.m. & 12:45 p.m.
CSO FAMILY MATINEE SERIES
MOTHER GOOSE & MORE
Members of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Alastair Willis
conductor
Sunday, November 17, 3:00
SCP CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES
CHRISTIAN TETZLAFF
violin
LARS VOGT
piano
Saturday, November 30, 3:00
SYMPHONY CENTER PRESENTS
VIENNA BOYS CHOIR
December
Wednesday, December 4, 7:30
SCP SCHUBERT SONGS
CHRISTIAN GERHAHER
baritone
GEROLD HUBER
piano
Wednesday, December 4, 7:30
Thursday, December 5, 7:30
SYMPHONY CENTER PRESENTS
A CHANTICLEER CHRISTMAS
Friday, December 6, 7:30
Sunday, December 8, 3:00
BEYOND THE SCORE
®
BERLIOZ SYMPHONIE FANTASTIQUE
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Stéphane Denève
conductor
Gerard McBurney
creative director
December 14–23
WELCOME YULE!
Members of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duain Wolfe
creative director and conductor
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Welcome Yule! Children’s Ensemble
Welcome Yule! Dance Ensemble
Monday, December 16, 7:00
SCP MusicNOW SERIES
MusicNOW #2
Thursday, December 19, 3:00
SYMPHONY CENTER PRESENTS
THE CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
BRASS
January
Sunday, January 19, 7:00
SCP SCHUBERT SONGS
MATTHIAS GOERNE
baritone
CHRISTOPH ESCHENBACH
piano
Friday, January 24, 8:00
CSO AT THE MOVIES
FILM NIGHT 2
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sunday, January 26, 3:00
SCP CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES
ANNE SOFIE VON OTTER
mezzo-soprano
EMANUEL AX
piano
February
Monday, February 3, 7:00
SCP MusicNOW SERIES
MusicNOW #3
Saturday, February 8, 11 a.m. & 12:45 p.m.
CSO FAMILY MATINEE SERIES
ALIEN INVASION:
ORCHESTRA FROM PLANET X
Members of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Magic Circle Mime Company
guest artists
Sunday, February 9, 3:00
SCP PIANO SERIES
DANIIL TRIFONOV
piano
Wednesday, February 12, 8:00
SCP CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES
JOSHUA BELL
violin
Friday, February 14, 7:30
Sunday, February 16, 3:00
BEYOND THE SCORE
®
HAYDN MILITARY SYMPHONY
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan
conductor
Gerard McBurney
creative director
Friday, February 21, 8:00
SCP CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES
EMANUEL AX
piano
YO-YO MA
cello
Sunday, February 23, 3:00
SCP ORCHESTRA SERIES
ST. PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC
YURI TEMIRKANOV
conductor
Vilde Frang
violin
March
Sunday, March 2, 3:00
SCP PIANO SERIES
EVGENY KISSIN
piano
Tuesday, March 4, 8:00
SYMPHONY CENTER PRESENTS
ESTRELLA MORENTE
Wednesday, March 5, 6:30
AFTERWORK MASTERWORKS
®
DUTOIT and DUFOUR
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit
conductor
Mathieu Dufour
violin
Paul Jacobs
organ
Friday, March 7, 8:00
SYMPHONY CENTER PRESENTS
THE CHIEFTAINS
with Paddy Moloney and Guests
Sunday, March 9, 3:00
SCP PIANO SERIES
MITSUKO UCHIDA
piano
Tuesday, March 11, 7:30
SYMPHONY CENTER PRESENTS
SOWETO GOSPEL CHOIR
Sunday, March 16, 3:00
SCP PIANO SERIES
LEIF OVE ANDSNES
piano
Monday, March 17, 8:00
SCP ORCHESTRA SERIES
ISRAEL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
ZUBIN MEHTA
conductor
Friday, March 21, 8:00
CSO AT THE MOVIES
CHAPLIN’S CITY LIGHTS
Members of the
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Richard Kaufman
conductor
Sunday, March 23, 3:00
SCP CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES
AUSTRALIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Richard Tognetti
artistic director
Olli Mustonen
piano
Wednesday, March 26, 6:30
AFTERWORK MASTERWORKS
®
MUTI AND SHARP
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti
conductor
John Sharp
cello
April
Wednesday, April 2, 8:00
SCP CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES
PINCHAS ZUKERMAN
violin and viola
YEFIM BRONFMAN
piano
Friday, April 4, 8:00
SYMPHONY CENTER PRESENTS
ZAKIR HUSSAIN and the
MASTERS OF PERCUSSION
Sunday, April 6, 3:00
SCP PIANO SERIES
KATIA and MARIELLE LABÈQUE
piano
Friday, April 25, 7:30
Sunday, April 27, 3:00
BEYOND THE SCORE
®
IVES SYMPHONY No. 2
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Mark Elder
conductor
Gerard McBurney
creative director
May
Sunday, May 4, 3:00
SCP PIANO SERIES
NIKOLAI LUGANSKY
piano
Monday, May 5, 7:00
SCP MusicNOW SERIES
MusicNOW #4
Saturday, May 10, 11 a.m. & 12:45 p.m.
CSO FAMILY MATINEE SERIES
ADVENTURES WITH ALADDIN
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Edwin Outwater
conductor
Sunday, May 11, 3:00
SCP SCHUBERT SONGS
SUSANNA PHILLIPS
soprano
ERIC OWENS
bass-baritone
Wednesday, May 14, 6:30
AFTERWORK MASTERWORKS
®
JUROWSKI CONDUCTS STRAUSS
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski
conductor
Eugene Izotov
oboe
Sunday, May 18, 3:00
SCP PIANO SERIES
EMANUEL AX
piano
June
Sunday, June 1, 3:00
SCP PIANO SERIES
VLADIMIR FELTSMAN
piano
THU
10 Concerts
A B C
5 Concerts
D E F G H I
8:00
FRI
8 Concerts
1:30
FRI
5 Concerts
8:00
SAT
10 Concerts
A B
5 Concerts
E F G H
8:00
SAT
5 Concerts
8:00
SUN
5
Concerts
3:00
TUE
6 Concerts
7:30
A B C A B C D
A B C D A A B
9/19
A • F
RICCARDO MUTI
conductor
J. Strauss, Jr.
Overture to
Indigo and the Forty Thieves
Verdi
Ballet music from
Macbeth
Brahms
Symphony No. 2
7:00
10/4
D
RICCARDO MUTI
conductor
CHICAGO SYMPHONY CHORUS
DUAIN WOLFE
chorus director
Verdi
Macbeth
7:00
9/28
B • G
10/6
A
7:00
10/1
A
10/3
B • I
10/11
A
RICCARDO MUTI
conductor
ROBERT CHEN
violin
Mozart
Divertimento in D Major, K. 136
Hindemith
Violin Concerto
Prokofiev
Suite from
Romeo and Juliet
10/5
A • E
10/8
B
SUSANNA MÄLKKI
conductor
LEILA JOSEFOWICZ
violin
Sibelius
Suite No. 1 from
The Tempest
Stravinsky
Violin Concerto
Adès
but all shall be well
Debussy
La mer
10/19
C
10/22
B
10/24
A • F
10/25
C
SEMYON BYCHKOV
conductor
KIRILL GERSTEIN
piano
Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2
Walton
Symphony No. 1
10/26
D
10/31
C • D
11/1
D
BERNARD HAITINK
conductor
EMANUEL AX
piano
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 27
Bruckner
Symphony No. 4
(Romantic)
11/2
B • H
11/3
A
11/14
B • H
11/15
C
CHARLES DUTOIT
conductor
CHICAGO SYMPHONY CHORUS
DUAIN WOLFE
chorus director
Britten
War Requiem
11/16
A • F
11/21
C • E
11/22
B
MICHAEL TILSON THOMAS
conductor
Stravinsky
Elegy for J.F.K.
Mahler
Symphony No. 9
11/23
C
11/24
A
12/5
B • I
STÉPHANE DENÈVE
conductor
JAMES EHNES
violin
[Dec. 5 & 7 only]
GABRIEL CABEZAS
cello
[Dec. 10 only]
Weber
The Ruler of the Spirits
Overture
Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1
[Dec. 5 & 7 only]
Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No. 1
[Dec. 10 only]
Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique
12/7
D
12/10
A
12/12
C • D
12/13
A
MIGUEL HARTH-BEDOYA
conductor
JORGE FEDERICO OSORIO
piano
Dvorˇák
Husitská
Overture
Chávez
Piano Concerto
Mussorgsky, orch. Ravel
Pictures from an Exhibition
12/14
B • G
12/17
B
12/19
A • G
12/20
B
CHRISTOPH ESCHENBACH
conductor
Beethoven
Overture to
Egmont
Rands
...where the murmurs die...
Bruckner
Symphony No. 9
12/21
A • E
1/30
B • H
1/31
A
RICCARDO MUTI
conductor
YO-YO MA
cello
GIOVANNI SOLLIMA
cello
Schubert
Symphony No. 3
Sollima
Concerto for Two Cellos and Orchestra
[CSO Commission, World Premiere]
Schubert
Symphony No. 4
(Tragic)
2/1
A • F
2/6
C • D
2/7
D
RICCARDO MUTI
conductor
CHICAGO SYMPHONY CHORUS
DUAIN WOLFE
chorus director
Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style in C Major
Morricone
Voices from the Silence
Schubert
Mass in A-flat Major
2/8
C
2/13
B • I
NICHOLAS McGEGAN
conductor
VIVICA GENAUX
mezzo-soprano
Handel
Concerto grosso, Op. 6, No. 1
Select arias by
Vivaldi
,
Porpora
,
Hasse
and
Broschi
J.C. Bach
Symphony Op. 6, No. 6
Haydn
Symphony No. 100
(Military)
2/18
B
2/2O
A • G
2/21
B
PIERRE BOULEZ
conductor
Debussy
Jeux
Ravel
Trois poèmes de Mallarmé
Stravinsky
Select Miniatures
Stravinsky
Suite from
Pulcinella
Stravinsky
Suite No. 1 for Small Orchestra
2/22
A • E
2/25
A
2/27
C • E
2/28
C
PIERRE BOULEZ
conductor
Stravinsky
Select Miniatures
Ravel
Chansons madécasses
Stravinsky
Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra
Ravel
Une barque sur l’océan
Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
3/1
B • H
3/6
B • H
3/7
A
CHARLES DUTOIT
conductor
MATHIEU DUFOUR
flute
PAUL JACOBS
organ
Dukas
La Péri
Connesson
Flute Concerto
[CSO Commission, World Premiere]
Saint-Saëns
Symphony No. 3
(Organ)
3/8
D
3/13
A • F
3/14
B
MITSUKO UCHIDA
conductor and piano
Mozart
Adagio in B Minor
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 19
Schubert
Piano Quintet
(The Trout)
3/15
B • G
3/18
A
3/20
C • E
3/21
A
RICCARDO MUTI
conductor
MITSUKO UCHIDA
piano
Schumann
Piano Concerto
Schubert
Symphony No. 9
(Great)
3/22
D
3/27
A • G
3/28
B
RICCARDO MUTI
conductor
JOHN SHARP
cello
Schubert
Symphony No. 8
(Unfinished)
Elgar
Cello Concerto
Schubert
Symphony No. 2
3/29
B • H
4/3
B • I
ESA-PEKKA SALONEN
conductor
Clyne
<<rewind<<
Bartók
Suite from
The Miraculous Mandarin
Sibelius
Four Legends from the
Kalevala
4/5
A • F
4/8
B
4/10
A • F
4/11
D
ESA-PEKKA SALONEN
conductor
CHRISTIAN TETZLAFF
violin
Janácˇek
Overture to
From the House of the Dead
Dvorˇák
Violin Concerto
Salonen
Nyx
Janácˇek
Sinfonietta
4/12
B • G
4/13
A
4/17
C • D
4/18
A
LEONARD SLATKIN
conductor
ANNE AKIKO MEYERS
violin
Barber
Medea’s Dance of Vengeance
Bates
Violin Concerto
W. Schuman
Symphony No. 6
Gershwin
An American in Paris
4/19
A • E
4/22
A
4/24
B • H
SIR MARK ELDER
conductor
RICHARD GOODE
piano
Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23
Ives
Symphony No. 2
4/26
C
5/1
A • G
5/2
B
CHRISTOPH VON DOHNÁNYI
conductor
PAUL LEWIS
piano
Lutosławski
Musique funèbre
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6
(Pathétique)
5/3
A • F
5/8
C • E
5/9
C
BERNARD LABADIE
conductor
MARC-ANDRÉ HAMELIN
piano
Rigel
Symphony No. 4
Haydn
Piano Concerto in D Major, Hob. XVIII: 11
Kraus
Sinfonia in E Minor
Beethoven
Symphony No. 1
5/10
C
5/15
A • F
5/16
A
VLADIMIR JUROWSKI
conductor
EUGENE IZOTOV
oboe
DOROTHEA RÖSCHMANN
soprano
Strauss
Serenade in E-flat Major
Strauss
Metamorphosen
Strauss
Oboe Concerto
Strauss
Four Last Songs
5/17
B • H
5/22
B • H
5/23
D
JAAP VAN ZWEDEN
conductor
Britten
Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia
 from
Peter Grimes
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 7
(Leningrad)
5/24
A • F
5/29
C • E
5/30
B
JAAP VAN ZWEDEN
conductor
ALISA WEILERSTEIN
cello
Prokofiev
Symphony-Concerto
Britten
Suite on English Folk Tunes:
A time there was …
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9
JAAP VAN ZWEDEN
conductor
Shostakovich
Five Fragments
Britten
Sinfonia da requiem
Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5
5/31
D
6/3
A
6/5
A • G
6/6
A
JAAP VAN ZWEDEN
conductor
SIMONE LAMSMA
violin
Britten
Violin Concerto
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5
6/7
B • G
6/8
A
6/12
C • D
6/13
B
RICCARDO MUTI
conductor
DAVID McGILL
bassoon
Schubert
Symphony No. 1
Mozart
Bassoon Concerto
Schubert
Symphony No. 6
6/14
A • E
6/17
B
6/19
B • I
6/20
C
RICCARDO MUTI
conductor
Schubert
Symphony No. 5
Mahler
Symphony No. 1
6/21
B • H
World’s Best. Chicago’s Own.
2013
/
14
Global Sponsor of the CSO
All programs, artists, dates and times subject to change.
A
dd these dynamic concerts to your order!
1...,6-7,8-9,10-11,12-13,14-15,16-17,18-19,20-21,22-23,24-25 28-29,30-31,32-33,34-35,36-37,38-39,40-41,42-43,44-45,46-47,...50