Meet The Performers

Civic Orchestra

Founded in 1919 as the training orchestra of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, the Civic Orchestra of Chicago is the only program of its kind affiliated with a major American orchestra. Under the guidance of Principal Conductor Cliff Colnot, the Civic Orchestra program features in-depth study of orchestral repertoire, sectionals and chamber coachings with musicians from the CSO and critically acclaimed performances at Orchestra Hall with world-renowned guest conductors including CSO Music Director Riccardo Muti. Civic Orchestra concerts at Orchestra Hall are broadcast locally on WFMT 98.7 FM and syndicated nationally to nearly three million listeners.

Additionally, the Civic Orchestra serves as a valued resource and community partner in Chicago by presenting free, high-quality orchestral concerts at Symphony Center and in community locations as well as by offering free, citywide interactive chamber ensemble performances through the Civic’s music education and advocacy program, MusiCorps®.

The Civic Orchestra of Chicago is a signature program of the Institute for Learning, Access and Training at the Chicago Symphony Orchestra. With the ultimate goal of transforming lives through active participation in music, the Institute for Learning, Access and Training seeks to create and sustain connections to music for individuals and communities by sharing the extraordinary musical resources of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra Association. Programs of the Institute reach over 200,000 children and adults annually.

The musicians of tomorrow are at Symphony Center today.

Learn more about the Civic Orchestra of Chicago >

2013/14 CIVIC ORCHESTRA ROSTER

 

Associate Members
Autumn Chodorowski
Maya Cohon
Kathryn Koch
Charlotte Malin
Yuiko Nakano
Ashlyn Olson
Zachary Peterson
Kathryn Satoh
Katherine Williamson

VIOLIN

Regular Members
Amy Anderson
Jenna Anderson
Sam Battista
Xiaoguo Burton
Seohee Byun
Hen-Shuo (Steven) Chang
Lipeng Chen
Jonathan Garabedian
Danielle Giulini
Sarah Grimes
Ye Rin Hong
Chang Ji
Mark Kagan
Sang Kyun Kim
Steffani Kitayama
Katie Klocke
Pei-Yun Lee
Haemi Lee
Jessica Ling
Ruijia Liu
Angelica Lundberg
Janet Lyu
Susan Paik
Mariah Schultz
Danielle Seaman
Youngsin Seo
Joachim Stepniewski
Jung Tsai
Yuri Uchida
Qiao Yu

 

 

Associate Members
Candice Amato
Erin Rafferty
Hyojoo Uh

VIOLA

Regular Members
Rita Andrade
Amanda Bailey
David Beytas
Akiko Haga
Amy Hess
Helen Hess
Rebecca Johnson
Nina Kiken
Brianne Lugo
William McLellan
Julia Park
Samuel Pedersen

 

 

Associate Members
Valeriya Sholokhova

CELLO

Regular Members
Pu Chen
Yuyoung Chung
Talia Dicker
Austin Fisher
Diana Flores
Genevieve Guimond
Jaehee Ju
Wanyu Kuo
Patrycja Likos

 

 

Associate Members
Jarrett Bastow
Adam Bernstein
Joshua Harrison
Peter Hatch
Jonathan McWilliams

DOUBLE BASS

Regular Members
Dominic Azkoul
Owen Levine
Brett Lewis
Andrew Pedersen
Will Robbins
Neal Rodack
David Scholl
Jessica Wolfe

 

 

Associate Members
Ariane Brisson
Dana Joras
JungHwa Yoo
Gloria Yun

FLUTE

Regular Members
Catherine Chabot
Emily Koi
Henry Williford

 

 

Associate Members
Olivia Peterson
Jonathan Thompson

OBOE

Regular Members
Jaimie Duff
Lindsay Flowers
Ryan Jones

 

 

Associate Members
Gary June
Amanda Kayser
JJ Koh
Laura McLaughlin
Brady Richards
Claire Wilson

CLARINET

Regular Members
Yvonne Dean
Samuel Rothstein
Joseph Sanchez

 

 

Associate Members
Kara LaMoure
Jeffrey Marquardt
Andrei Muravev
Hannah Taylor

BASSOON

Regular Members
Julia Bair
Lucas Boyd
Joshua Fleming

 

 

Associate Members
Dafydd Bevil
Jacob DiEdwardo
Jamie Leff
Paul Litterio
Ryan Little

HORN

Regular Members
Kevin Haseltine
Gregory Hix
Marta Kallenberger
Amy Krueger
Alex Laskey

 

 

Associate Members
Alex Greene
Michael Harper
Patrick Hunninghake
Eriko Shibata

TRUMPET

Regular Members
Matthew Barker
William Cooper
Ansel Norris

 

 

Associate Members
Nick Platoff

TROMBONE

Regular Members
Joseph Peterson
Jonathan Terrasi

 

 

Associate Members
Frederico Luis Ramos Espejo

BASS TROMBONE

Regular Member
Scott Hartman

 

 

Associate Members
Jose Francisco Martínez-Antón
Javier Monteagudo Manas
David Nelson
Christopher Pearlberg
Michael Stephan

TUBA

Regular Member
Duncan Spry

 

 

Associate Members
Alex Adduci
Tim Crockett

TIMPANI

Regular Member
Alison Chang

 

 

Associate Members
David Eiseneich
Andrew Emerich
Simon Gomez Gallego
Joshua Jones

PERCUSSION

Regular Members
Kevin Kosnik
Bernadette Manalo
Steven White

 

 

Associate Members
Sanghee Ahn
Catherine Canale
Chen-Yu Huang
Katherine Ventura

HARP

Regular Member
Emily Granger

 

 

Associate Members
Elizabeth Newkirk

KEYBOARD

Regular Member
Marianne Parker